This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from Zippin store (the “store”) or use Zippin mobile application (the “app”) (collectively with the store, the “Services”).

We receive information about you through your user account when you register on our app; and when you visit the store. When you enter the store or use this app, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) gathered when you are using the app or store. This Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that we share with our Payment Processors (defined below).

What Information Do We Collect and How is such Information Used?

The information we gather enables us to operate the store. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

Account Information:

Your account information, such as your name, email address, and password is collected, stored, and processed by our third party Authentication Processing company (the “Authentication Processor”), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Authentication Processor’s applicable privacy policy. As of the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy listed below, Auth0 is the Authentication Processor used within the Services and its privacy policy is available at https://auth0.com/privacy or such other URL designated by Auth0.

When you create an Account, you may provide information that could be Personal Information, such as your username, password and email address. You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. We may use your contact information to send you messages about our Services. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your Account settings or by clicking on the unsubscribe link included at the bottom of marketing emails, although we, regardless, reserve the right to continue sending you non-marketing emails, such as emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

App may allow users to log in and create an Account through your Facebook or Google account (each a "Third Party Account") using your Facebook ID or Google ID. If you log in to the app through your Third Party Account, you are allowing the app to access your information and you are agreeing to the Third Party Accounts terms of use in your use of the Services. We may receive information from such Third Party Accounts and that information may be imported to the Services (either as a part of your profile or otherwise). We will use all information available through a Third Party Account in accordance with the Third Party Accounts policies and your account privacy settings selected through the Third Party Account, so please consult such policies and settings.

You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of your Third Party Account and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of each Third Party Account. We will not be liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of your Third Party Account; (ii) the content, products or services on or available on your Third Party Account or (iii) your use of your Third Party Account.

User Content:

We collect information that you include in your profile, such as your name, email address, and zip code.

Financial Information:

Your financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information), is collected and stored by our third party payment processing company (the "Payment Processor"), and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processors applicable privacy policy. As of the Effective Date of this Privacy Policy listed below, Stripe is the Payment Processor used within the Services and its privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy or such other URL designated by Stripe. In order to facilitate your order transactions, we collect and store your credit card type, the last four digits of your credit card number, and expiration date, but no other financial information.

Other Information:

We may collect your unique device id number of the mobile device on which you use the app.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail, in order to send you a reply.

When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional personal information.

We also collect other types of personal information that you provide to us voluntarily.

If you participate in a contest, sweepstakes or other promotion, we will collect any data you provide in connection with that promotion.

We may also collect personal information at other points in our Services that state that personal information is being collected.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically:

When you use our Services, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you use our Services, how you use the Services, information about the type of device you use, your Open Device Identification Number, date/time stamps for your visit, your unique device identifier, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, and domain name are all collected. This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you and administer and improve the Services. In addition, in the event our app crashes on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, which allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our app.

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files, including IP addresses, device type, Internet service provider (ISP), operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information to improve the Services.

Email Communications:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser or mobile device when you access a website. The information we gather helps us to better understand how you use the Services in order to improve your user experience and the way the Services operate. Your browser or mobile device stores cookies in a manner associated with each website or application you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser or mobile device and tell us how and when you use the Services.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser or mobile device has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers or mobile devices have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser or mobile device from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser or mobile device software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they may enable you to take advantage of some features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties, including Payment Processor and Authentication Processor. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer or mobile device.

General Uses of Information:

We use personal information collected through our Services for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or disclosed to you in connection with our Services. We use your information to operate, maintain, and improve our services.

How, and With Whom, Is My Information Shared?

As stated above, some of your information is collected, stored, and processed by our Payment Processor and Authentication Processor.

IP Address Information:

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

User Profile Information:

As stated above, some of your user profile information such as email address, name, and password is collected, stored, and processed by our Authentication Processor.

Financial Information:

As stated above, your financial information is collected and stored by our Payment Processor; we collect and store your credit card type, the last four digits of your credit card number, and the expiration date only. However, we may from time to time request and receive some of your other financial information from such Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

Information Shared with Our Agents:

We employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our "Agents"). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Personal Information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share With Your Consent:

We may share your Personal Information to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information, with your consent, or to third parties designated by you.

Is Information About Me Secure?

Your Account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer, phone, and browser or other device by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account.

We seek to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We otherwise store all of our information, including your IP address information, using industry-standard techniques. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and we do not guarantee or warrant that such techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, Personal Information or otherwise.

What Information of Mine Can I Access?

If you are a registered user, you can access and edit information associated with your Account by logging into the Services.

California Privacy Rights:

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please send an email to support@getzippin.com.

How Can I Delete My Account?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by emailing support@getzippin.com. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding My Information?

You cannot use our Services without registering for an Account. You can delete your Account. Please note that we will need to verify that you have the authority to delete the Account, and activity generated prior to deletion will remain stored by us.

What Happens When There Are Changes to this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Services or sending you an email and will change the Effective Date (below). A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

What If I Have Questions or Concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to support@getzippin.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Effective Date: July 30th, 2018